Illinois law limits the temporary relief available in a Legal Separation to only Temporary Child Support, Temporary Spousal Maintenance, and Petitions for Restraining Orders. [T]emporary relief and trials shall be the same as in actions for dissolution of marriage, except that temporary relief in an action for legal separation shall be limited to the relief set forth in subdivision (a)(1) and items (ii), (iii), and (iv) of subdivision (a)(2) of Section 501. 750 ILCS 5/402(b) So, in a Legal Separation, the property cannot be divided unless you and your spouse agree to it. “If the court deems it appropriate to enter a judgment for legal separation, the court may approve a property settlement agreement that the parties have requested the court to incorporate into the judgment, subject to the following provisions: (1) the court may not value or allocate property in the absence of such an agreement; (2) the court may disapprove such an agreement only if it finds the agreement is unconscionable; and (3) such an agreement is final and non-modifiable” 750 ILCS 5/402(b) Understanding the limitations of legal separation can guide your decision-making process. Why Choose Legal Separation Over Divorce? Couples might choose legal separation over divorce for various reasons.