One is section 606.5(c) of the [Marriage] Act (750 ILCS 5/606.5(c) (West 2018) and the other is section 8-2601 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/8-2601 (West 2018)). The Marriage Act does not require a separate hearing regarding the admissibility of a child’s proposed hearsay statements. In contrast, a separate admissibility hearing is envisioned under section 8-2601 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/8-2601(a) REQUIRES A SEPARATE HEARING IF A STATEMENT IS TO BE ADMITTED FOR A CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF 13 Section 8-2601 (735 ILCS 5/8-2601(a) (West 2018)), located in article VIII of the Code (735 ILCS 5/art. VIII (West 2018)), states the following: “(a) An out-of-court statement made by a child under the age of 13 describing any act of child abuse or any conduct involving an unlawful sexual act performed in the presence of, with, by, or on the declarant child, or testimony by such of an out-of-court statement made by such child that he or she complained of such acts to another, is admissible in any civil proceeding, if: (1) the court conducts a hearing outside the presence of the jury and finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability. The child must either testify at the proceeding; or be unavailable as a witness. If the child is unavailable, there has to be corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement." Plenary Order of Protection Hearing At the December 16, 2019, plenary hearing, the trial judge discussed Julie’s motion to admit hearsay testimony of the minor children as well as Julie’s notice of intent to offer hearsay evidence of the minor children, which requested, inter alia, that the