The Illinois support statute reads as follows: At all times relevant, section 801(c) of the Act has provided that "[t]his Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act." 750 ILCS 5/801(c) (West 2014); 750 ILCS 5/801(c) (West 2016). Also at all times relevant, section 510(a)(1) of the Act has provided that an order for child support may be modified "upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances." 750 ILCS 5/510(a)(1) (West 2014); 750 ILCS 5/510(a)(1) (West 2016). However, Public Act 99-764 notably added the following language to section 510(a): "The court may grant a petition for modification that seeks to apply the changes made to subsection (a) of Section 505 by this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly to an order entered before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly only upon a finding of a substantial change in circumstances that warrants application of the changes. The enactment of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly itself does not constitute a substantial change in circumstances warranting a modification." (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 99-764 (eff. July 1, 2017) (amending 750 ILCS 5/510(a)). A Change in the Law Does Not Meet a Substantial Change In Circumstance In other words, you aren’t allowed to modify your support obligation by arguing the law changed, and that is your substantial change.