Attempt to Modify Child Support In Re Marriage of Salvatore The father in Salvatore attempted to modify his support obligation under the new statute. He was unsuccessful. He argued on appeal that there had been a substantial change in circumstances since his divorce from his ex-wife. He argued first that his income had gone down, and secondly, that his ex-wife was now making more money than she did at the time of the divorce. The Illinois support statute reads as follows: At all times relevant, section 801(c) of the Act has provided that "[t]his Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act." 750 ILCS 5/801(c) (West 2014); 750 ILCS 5/801(c) (West 2016).