Throughout her two-year investigation, the investigator saw a pattern with Jared parking his truck at Amy's home frequently and that Jared stayed at Amy's home for approximately 75% of the time during the time she investigated. After hearing the evidence, the trial court denied John's petition to terminate maintenance again. Illinois Law on Termination of Maintenance for Cohabitation In Illinois, maintenance terminates if you are in a resident, continuing conjugal basis with another person. The Illinois statute that deals with maintenance and termination is Section 510(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. That statute provides that "the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis." 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2020). Under the law, it was John’s burden to establish that Amy was cohabitating with Jared. In determining whether John met his burden, the court looks to the totality of the circumstances and considers the following non-exhaustive list of factors: