THIS ARTICLE WAS PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED AT: https://illinoislawforyou.com/divorce/is-it-too-late-to-switch-divorce-attorneys/ If you are facing a child custody case in Chicago, you may be wondering what a child custody evaluation is and how it is used in the custody process. A child custody evaluation is a standard evaluation ordered by the Court. It helps the Judge make decisions about parental responsibilities and parenting time. The Court may order this pursuant to 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b).
Illinois statute 750 ILCS 5/604.10(b) states: “(b) Court’s professional. The court may seek the advice of any professional, whether or not regularly employed by the court, to assist the court in determining the child’s best interests. The advice to the court shall be in writing and sent by the professional to counsel for the parties and to the court not later than 60 days before the date on which the trial court reasonably anticipates the hearing on the allocation of parental responsibilities will commence. The court may review the writing upon receipt. The writing may be admitted into evidence without testimony from its author, unless a party objects. A professional consulted by the court shall testify as the court’s witness and be subject to cross-examination. The court shall order all costs and fees of the professional to be paid by one or more of the parties, subject to reallocation in accordance with subsection (a) of Section 508. The professional’s report must, at a minimum, set forth the following: (1) a description of the procedures employed during the evaluation; (2) a report of the data collected; (3) all test results; (4) any conclusions of the professional relating to the allocation of parental responsibilities under Sections 602.5 and 602.7; (5) any recommendations of the professional concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities or the child’s relocation; and (6) an explanation of any limitations in the evaluation or any reservations of the professional regarding the resulting