No Time Limit Exists for an Extension The Act provides for an indefinite extension of a plenary order of protection. Although the initial plenary order of protection had a specific time limit of two years, no time limit exists for an extension of such an order. Instead, the Act specifically states that, upon good cause shown, the extension may “remain in effect until the order of protection is vacated or modified.” This language also stands in stark contrast to the language limiting the initial plenary order of protection to not “exceed two years.” Joe argues on appeal that because section 220(b)(0.05) of the Act states, “a plenary order of protection entered under this Act shall be valid for a fixed period of time, not to exceed two years,” that this extension also cannot exceed two years. The Act permits courts to indefinitely extend plenary orders of protection. Joe is allowed to file a motion to vacate or modify the order if he chooses.