What the litigants may not realize is that there may be a high financial cost associated with that. Attorney’s Fees Associated with Violating a Court Order There is a specific statute under Illinois law that governs the award of attorney’s fees when a court has a proceeding “for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the (litigant’s) failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification.” This statute is Section 750 ILCS 5/508(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, and it further provides that in such situations “the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.” There are two keywords to pay close attention to: “shall” and “promptly”. Get Ready to Pay Attorney’s Fees: Understanding “Shall” and “Promptly” First, the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act says the Court “shall“ order which means the law does not allow the Judge discretion in